IBM

IBM 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Fiber optic 40000Mbit/s QSFP network transceiver module

Excl Vat.€1,685.29

Inc VAT.€2,072.91

Manufacturer part number 49Y7884
Vendor IBM
Call For Availability

Description

While 40Gb Ethernet is an emerging technology, there are many options. To increase the number of available 10Gb ports, use QSFP+ DAC Break Out Cables to split out each 40Gb port and connect up to four 10Gb SFP+ external ports.

Specifications

Certification MSA
Interface type QSFP
Data transfer rate (max) 40000 Mbit/s
SFP transceiver type SR
Cabling technology 40GBASE-SR4
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 70 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -40 - 85 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 10 - 80%
Storage relative humidity (H-H) 10 - 85%
Multi-mode fiber (MMF) supported Y
Hot-Plug support Y
Auto MDI/MDI-X Y
Maximum transfer distance 150 m
Cable type Fiber optic
Fiber cable diameters supported 50/125, 62.5/125

Alternative products

Recommended products

Cookies

We use cookies and similar tools to enhance your shopping experience. By clicking "Accept" you agree to this.